Latin Name: Phyllanthus emblica/officialis

Harvested: 2017 harvest

Common Name: Amla, Indian Gooseberry

Part Used: Fruit

Active Ingredient: Gallic acids, ellagic acid, ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), emblicanin B, pedunculagin, punigluconin, calcium, phosphorus, iron, carotene and vitamin B.

Product Details: 100% pure Amla, free of preservatives or additives. This product is certified organic, following the  Good Agricultural and Collection Practices (GACP) for medicinal plants published by the World Health Organization. It is free of synthetic fertilizers, herbicides, metallic salts, chemical dyes, adulterants; it is not  irradiated or genetic engineered (GMOs). The powder comes in airtight, 100g vacuum sealed packages.

Benefits: Alma has many benefits and uses.
First, amla can be mixed with henna and indigo to alter the shade of brown achieved when colouring hair - it makes a cooler brown.
Second, amla can be mixed with henna to make an acidic paste if you prefer to make your paste with water instead of lemon, lime or apple juice.

Third, because it has a broad range of antioxidant, is very high Vitamin C, and is rich in tannic acids, amla an excellent toner and nutrient dense mask for facials.

Fourth, amla can be used on its own as a hair mask to add volume, control shape and tone your scalp. How can amla control hair shape? Just like when using a heat unit (curling iron, straightener or hair dryer), amla will temporarily loosen the hydrogen bonds with the keratin of the hair.  So if the hair is allowed to dry naturally after an amla hair mask, the hair will have more volume. If hair is allowed to dry in a braid or in rollers after an amla hair mask, it will have smooth waves / curls.  


Application: To use as an acid liquid substitute and/or to alter colour shade: add 25g of amla to 100g of cassia or henna powder.
Amla will alter cassia to be an ash-blonde. When mixed with henna+indigo, the ash tone of amla will make browns appear more cool in colour.
To use as a facial treatment: mix amla with water to make a paste, apply to skin, leave 10 to 15 minutes, then gently massage into skin for a minute & rinse.

To use as a hair mask: mix amla with water to make a thin paste, apply to hair & massage into scalp, let sit 10 minutes, rinse.

Disclaimer: Amla is often sold as a Vitamin C superfood, but our amla is for external use only. Do not use on open skin. Keep out of reach of children. Always do a small skin test patch to ensure there is no inherent allergy to amla.

Natural plant based dye is generally considered safe to use but it is advised to consult your physician if you have any questions about your health.

Storage: Amla should be stored in a cool, dark place.

Certified Organic Amla Powder

Starting At:
$0.00 / 100g


Quantity:






7 other products in this category:

Contact   Feedback   Links Site powered by Core Website Management ~ Henna Canada is a proud subsidiary of Spaulding Group of Companies Ltd .