Cassia Henna

Certified Organic Cassia Powder

Starting At:
$0.00 / 300g



Latin Name: Cassia obovata/auriculata

Harvested: 2017 crop

Common Name: Neutral Henna/ Blonde Henna/ Cassia

Part Used: Leaves

Active Ingredient: chrysophanic acid (1,8-Dihydroxy-3-methylanthraquinone), also called chrysophanol.

Product Details: 100% pure Cassia, free of preservatives or additives. This product is certified organic, following the  Good Agricultural and Collection Practices (GACP) for medicinal plants published by the World Health Organization. It is free of synthetic fertilizers, herbicides, metallic salts, chemical dyes, adulterants; it is not  irradiated or genetic engineered (GMOs). The powder comes in airtight, 100g vacuum sealed packages.
 
Benefits: The chrysophanic acid in cassia is a golden yellow dye which binds with the keratin in the hair.  If you have white-blond or white-grey hair, cassia can bring it to a golden blond. When mixing cassia with henna, strawberry-blond colours can be achieved. Cassia is translucent, so the end colour will be different for each person dependent on the original hair colour.  Cassia does not bind to keratin as well as henna, so the stain might not be as permanent.
Cassia cannot lighten the colour of your hair.
Cassia coats the hair, making it glossy, smooth & thicker.  With repeated use, cassia can make the hair stronger, decrease frizz and relax tight curl.  

The chrysophanic acid  and tannins in cassia have anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties, meaning cassia is a fantastic shampoo replacement when dealing with dandruff, eczema & psoriasis. Of course, here I am obliged to state that only a physician can diagnose diseases and prescribe drugs.  (Good thing pure, unprocessed plants are not a drug!).
A 20 minute application to the scalp 2 - 3 days a week can replace a chemical shampoo regiment for most people.

* If you live in a region with hard water (high mineral content), the minerals can build up in the hair, which reacts with cassia.  When dissolved minerals react with cassia, it can turn hair green, dark brown or a green-black.  Always collect hair from your brush as do a test before using cassia on the scalp.

Application: To condition hair, mix cassia with warm, distilled water. To dye white / light blond hair a golden colour, mix Cassia with enough lemon juice or apple juice to make a thick mud consistency. Cover airtight with plastic wrap (pressed against the Cassia paste).  Let site for 12 hours in a warm area (around 70 F.) Apply the paste to the hair, coating all hair completely like thick frosting. Cover the hair with plastic wrap or a plastic bag and leave the paste on hair for 2 - 4 hrs. Rinse very well, no need to shampoo.

One pack i.e. 100g powder will color short hair, if you have long hair you will need more than one pack. First few applications should be generous. Keep the paste thick as cake batter.


Disclaimer: For external use only. Do not use on cut or abraded scalp and in the area of the eye. Keep out of reach of children. Always test cassia before using: If you live in a region with hard water (high mineral content), the minerals can build up in the hair, which reacts with cassia.  When dissolved minerals react with cassia, it can turn hair green, dark brown or a green-black.  Always collect hair from your brush as do a test before using cassia on the scalp.
Natural plant based dye is generally considered safe to use but it is advised to consult your physician if you have any questions about your health.

Storage: Store the powder in fridge, or cool and dark place.

7 other products in this category:

More products you may enjoy:

Contact   Feedback   Links Site powered by Core Website Management ~ Henna Canada is a proud subsidiary of Spaulding Group of Companies Ltd .