Latin Name: Indigofera tinctoria

Harvested: 2017 crop

Common Name: Common Indigo, Indian Indigo

Part Used: Leaves

Active Ingredient: Indigotin

Product Details: 100% pure, partially fermented Indigo leaf powder, free of preservatives or additives. This product is certified organic, following the  Good Agricultural and Collection Practices (GACP) for medicinal plants published by the World Health Organization. It is free of synthetic fertilizers, herbicides, metallic salts, chemical dyes, adulterants; it is not  irradiated or genetic engineered (GMOs). The powder comes in airtight, 100g vacuum sealed packages.

Benefits: Indigo is a source of blue dye. When fermented, enzymic hydrolysis transforms indican into indoxyl and glucose. When oxidized, indoxyl molecules form the blue Indigotin dye.

On its own, Indigo will turn light coloured hair a greenish to bluish colour, but not really show up on dark hair.

When mixed with henna in different ratios, indigo will help achieve deep auburns, browns and pure black.

Application: For auburns & browns, mix henna as directed in the henna application directions.

Right before applying to the hair, mix the appropriate amount of indigo with very hot tap water (do not use boiling water).  Quickly mix in enough water to have a thick yogurt consistency, then mix the indigo in with the henna and apply to hair. When indigo is involved, try to apply as quickly as possible, but still ensure that all hair is thickly coated. Cover the hair with plastic wrap or a plastic bag and leave the paste on hair for 2 - 4 hrs. Rinse very well, no need to shampoo.

For pure black hair, mix and apply henna as directed on the henna application page. After 4 hours, completely rinse out the henna. Then mix and apply the indigo, apply to hair & let sit for 2 hours. Rinse.

Colour varies depending on your original hair colour, but generally:

1 Indigo : 3 Henna = auburn

1 Indigo : 1 Henna = medium brown

2 Indigo : 1 Henna = dark brow

One pack i.e. 100g powder will color short hair, if you have long hair you will need more than one pack. First few applications should be generous. Keep the paste thick as cake batter.

Disclaimer: For external use only. Do not use on cut or abraded scalp and in the area of the eye. Keep out of reach of children. Always collect hair from your brush as do a test before using henna & indigo, as well as a small test patch on the scalp.

Natural plant based dye is generally considered safe to use but it is advised to consult your physician if you have any questions about your health.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark place. DO NOT FREEZE INDIGO!

Certified Organic Indigo Powder

Starting At:
$32.80 / 500g


Quantity:








other products in this category:

More products you may enjoy:

Contact   Feedback   Links Site powered by Core Website Management ~ Henna Canada is a proud subsidiary of Spaulding Group of Companies Ltd .