Organic Indigo Powder

  • $10.00
    Unit price per 


2020 crop
Triple sifted
Vacuum sealed and foil wrapped
Individually packaged 100g amounts.

Used in combination with henna and / or with cassia to create a variety of darker colours
Used alone indigo will dye blond hair an uneven combination of green / blue / violet
Usually permanent when used correctly with high quality henna on healthy hair

Colour varies depending on your original hair colour, but generally:

1 Indigo : 3 Henna = auburn
1 Indigo : 1 Henna = medium brown
2 Indigo : 1 Henna = dark brow
henna only, wash out - then indigo only, wash out = black

How much you'll need (total powders for your colour desire):
50g = root colouring
100g = short hair
200g = collar length hair
300g = shoulder length hair
500g = waist length hair

Latin Name: Indigofera tinctoria
Common Name: Common Indigo, Indian Indigo
Part Used: Leaves
Active Ingredient: Indigotin

Product Details: 100% pure, partially fermented Indigo leaf powder, free of preservatives or additives. This product is certified organic, following the  Good Agricultural and Collection Practices (GACP) for medicinal plants published by the World Health Organization. It is free of synthetic fertilizers, herbicides, metallic salts, chemical dyes, adulterants; it is not  irradiated or genetic engineered (GMOs). The powder comes in airtight, 100g vacuum sealed packages.

Benefits: Indigo is a source of blue dye. When fermented, enzymic hydrolysis transforms indican into indoxyl and glucose. When oxidized, indoxyl molecules form the blue Indigotin dye.
On its own, Indigo will turn light coloured hair a greenish to bluish colour, but not really show up on dark hair.
When mixed with henna in different ratios, indigo will help achieve deep auburns, browns and pure black.

Disclaimer: For external use only. Do not use on cut or abraded scalp and in the area of the eye. Keep out of reach of children. Always collect hair from your brush as do a test before using henna & indigo, as well as a small test patch on the scalp.

Natural plant based dye is generally considered safe to use but it is advised to consult your physician if you have any questions about your health.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark place. DO NOT FREEZE INDIGO!